Nanako
"fully explain" vs "explain fully" Hi there, Could someone please tell me which one of the following sentences sounds correct in the grammar? 1: The police should fully explain the circumstances that allowed this to happen. 2: The police should explain fully the circumstances that allowed this to happen. Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks, Nanako
Oct 23, 2018 9:09 AM
Answers · 2
Both are acceptable. I prefer #1 (should fully explain) but I believe this is a point where American and British English differ slightly. I believe British English prefers the adverb after the full or bare infinitive (should explain fully).
October 23, 2018
They're both correct and mean the same thing. 1 sounds more natural to me though.
October 23, 2018
