nihaoyulin
differences between “herself” and “her own self” in my English composition, I wrote "...but it was more like a question for her own self..." and the teacher said "herself" will just be fine and "her own self" sounds a little Chinglish. Is it really so? thanks you so much for your help!
Oct 23, 2018 9:10 AM
Answers · 6
I have never heard "her own self" or "his own self" in my life.
October 23, 2018
thank you all!
October 24, 2018
"Herself" is a reflexive or intensive personal pronoun. Here is more information: https://www.ef.com/english-resources/english-grammar/pronouns/
October 23, 2018
If you use formal language, only herself is correct.
October 23, 2018
Both are correct, however using ,,her own self,, is making it seem more personal, most english speakers wont go that far in normal day to day conversations (*´▽`*)
October 23, 2018
Show More
