icespirit
What does "experiences the 'mean girl' teasing" mean? While she’s a regular at the Venice Skatepark and skates with a diverse mix of people, Sky still experiences the “mean girl” teasing.
Oct 23, 2018 10:10 AM
Answers · 4
"Mean girl" in this context most likely comes from a movie called "Mean Girls" that was/is very popular in America. The "Mean Girls" are high school girls who are very pretty and wealthy, and use that status to make fun or bully other people. When Sky 'experiences the "Mean Girl" teasing', it probably means that she is still made fun of or bullied, even though she has a good reputation at the skate park.
October 23, 2018
