Valentina C.
How can I use the verb "pull off"? Hello English speakers! I always hear this phrasal verb (is it?) in shows and movies but it seems to me that it's used in many different situations, and on the dictionary there are too many meanings.. it drives me crazy! could a native speaker give me some examples on how it can be used, with eventual shades and subtle implications? Grazie!!
Oct 23, 2018 1:28 PM
Answers · 4
3
Hey there, As far as I know, “pull off” is an informal verb and has two meanings: Pull something off : We use this when one succeeds in doing something difficult. For example: The goalkeeper pull off some terrific saves. Pull off(a road) : Drive a car off a road in order to turn into another small road or stop for doing something. For example : We pull off the road to get some food. I hope it can be useful.
October 23, 2018
1
(It's not one phrasal verb with many uses, they are all totally different meanings.)
October 23, 2018
hi how are you?
October 23, 2018
