Ardavan
Strange grammatical structure "To appreciate his work, the audience simply has to indulge the director his solipsism and leave at the theater door it s own presumptions of the world." I know the meaning of the above sentence, why does the writer put "his" after "director"? In grammatical point of view, what is this structure called? Normally, I rewrite the sentence as " the audience has to indulge the solipsism of the director or the director's solipsism.
Oct 23, 2018 2:29 PM
Answers · 5
Because the Subject is different. The audience is indulging the director, not indulging the solipsism.
October 23, 2018
I understand it essentially as the "director's solipsism".
October 23, 2018
