Annick
피었지만 or 폈지만? Hi! I thought the past tense of 피다 was 폈다 but I'm also seeing 피었다, are they the same? What is the difference? Thanks.
Oct 24, 2018 1:10 AM
Answers · 3
2
폈지만 is contracted form of 피었지만 So, 피었지만 and 폈지만 both are same in the meaning. The usage is same to '하였다' vs '했다'. 피었지만 is used in formal situation. 폈지만 is used in informal situation or colloquially. Here is the difference between '하였다' and '했다'. '하였다'와 '했다'의 근본적인 차이점은 없습니다. 다만 쓰임에 있어서 미묘한 차이가 있습니다. 1.'하였다'의 경우는 대개의 공식적이고 격식을 차리는 말과 함께 어울립니다. 특히 대화에서 보다 글에서 자주 찾아 볼 수 있습니다. 이를테면 다큐멘터리, 사극, 각종행사의 개회, 폐회사 등에서 목적어 다음에 서술어로 '하였다'를 쓰게 됩니다. 2. '했다'는 일반적인 대화에서 주로 쓰이는 서술어로서, 편한 관계가 격식을 차리지 않는 사이에서 주로 쓰이고, 무겁지 않은 장르의 글을 쓸 때 주로 쓰게 된다. '하였다'와 특히 다른 점은, 2음절로의 축약형으로서 쓰임에 있어 경제적이고, 편하게 쓰입니다.
October 24, 2018
1
hi. 피다, 폈다, 피었다 are all the present not the past. 지금 꽃이 피다. 지금 꽃이 폈다, 지금 꽃이 피었다. (the present) 작년에는 꽃이 피었었다..(the past) but sometimes we can use "작년에는 꽃이 피었다.(the past)." you can guess by subject of sentence. thank you.
October 24, 2018
Thank you. So we could write: 피어요 or 펴요 피었어요 or 폈어요 피었습니까 or 폈습니까 and the meaning would be the same.
October 24, 2018
