Mai
What's the meaning of ''look far to find it" ? I'm struggling with the article how the subway in London was built up. I don't understand the meaning ''look far to find it'' as I posted it on the title. Here is the sentence. This cut- and-cover method caused massive disruptions in the city and required the destruction of the structures above the tunnel. A better means of expanding the original Underground was needed, and builders did not have to look far to find it. Hope you can help me! Thanks :)
Oct 24, 2018 10:24 AM
Answers · 8
2
Hi Mai; To "look far" means to look extensively with a great deal of effort. To "not have to look far" means the answer was easy to discover. In your sentence, it means that the builders found a better solution easily. Have a great day, Stephen
October 24, 2018
2
"did not have to look far to find it" means that the answer to the problem wasn't difficult. In this case it means that the builders didn't have to spend a lot of time searching for "a better means of expanding the original underground". The answer was obvious. It was in front of their noses(English Idiom). I hope this helps!
October 24, 2018
1
Hello. This phrase means that the answer was very near them, they did not have to look far i.e. go very far to find a solution.The answer or the solution was very easy and near. Hope you understand now.:)
October 24, 2018
