Mai
What's the meaning of ''look far to find it" ? I'm struggling with the article how the subway in London was built up. I don't understand the meaning ''look far to find it'' as I posted it on the title. Here is the sentence. This cut- and-cover method caused massive disruptions in the city and required the destruction of the structures above the tunnel. A better means of expanding the original Underground was needed, and builders did not have to look far to find it. Hope you can help me! Thanks :)
Oct 24, 2018 10:24 AM
Answers · 8
Hi Mai; To "look far" means to look extensively with a great deal of effort. To "not have to look far" means the answer was easy to discover. In your sentence, it means that the builders found a better solution easily. Have a great day, Stephen
October 24, 2018
"did not have to look far to find it" means that the answer to the problem wasn't difficult. In this case it means that the builders didn't have to spend a lot of time searching for "a better means of expanding the original underground". The answer was obvious. It was in front of their noses(English Idiom). I hope this helps!
October 24, 2018
Hello. This phrase means that the answer was very near them, they did not have to look far i.e. go very far to find a solution.The answer or the solution was very easy and near. Hope you understand now.:)
October 24, 2018
