Hazem
slapped here confuse me i know it may mean hit but not in this case i think? In what is being dubbed as “Khashoggi’s son meets his father’s killer” on social media, images released today show Jamal Khashoggi’s son, Salah, shaking hands with Saudi Arabia's Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman in Riyadh. The Khashoggi family remain captive in Saudi Arabia as they've been slapped with a travel ban by the monarchy according to the Washington Post.
Oct 24, 2018 3:55 PM
Answers · 3
4
"slapped" in this case means that a travel ban has been placed upon the family, probably quickly and unexpected, similar to a slap. The author probably used slap in this way to let the reader know that the action (issuing the travel ban) is an insulting action made against Mr. Khashoggi's family - like a slap.
October 24, 2018
1
This has nothing to do with a hand slap. "Slapped" in this case refers to covering with a layer of something. Examples: "He slapped a coat of paint on his house." "She slapped some makeup on her face." "They slapped advertisements all over town." "Slap on a nice suit and nobody will notice how ugly you are." So in the news article, the family are trapped underneath the ban, as if it were a physical layer.
October 24, 2018
imagine slapping someone's hand (violently).. with the legal papers in it! :) It means it seems like that.
October 24, 2018
