Aneta
Is this correct? The only thing im afraid of is snakes.

Is this phrase correct?

Oct 24, 2018 9:16 PM
Answers · 6
It shouldn't really because 'snakes' is a countable noun, but in every day spoken English you're less likely to hear 'the only thingS I'm afraid of ARE snakes'. In this case the word 'snakes' is being used as a singular, so yeah you're good. It's a natural sounding sentence.
October 24, 2018
You could say: The only thing that I am afraid of is snakes... or The only thing I'm only afraid of snakes
October 24, 2018
The only thing I'm afraid of is snakes.
October 25, 2018
It is correct!
October 24, 2018
The only things iam afraid of are the snakes
October 24, 2018
