Pelin
Do these sentences have the same meaning? Rise above it. Be the bigger man.
Oct 24, 2018 11:36 PM
Answers · 4
1
"Rise above it" can be used in a variety of situations. It means to overcome some kind of adversity or problem. Often it would be used when two people are having a conflict. "Be the bigger man" would typically be used for a situation in which two people were having a conflict. This would involve doing the right thing, e.g. forgiving the other person or making amends somehow. The sentences don't mean exactly the same thing, but their meanings are similar.
October 24, 2018
Yes - except 'be the bigger man' is sexist.
October 25, 2018
Absolutely. You can also say "Let it go".
October 24, 2018
