Emmy
Subjuntivo I'm still having a lot of trouble with the many subjunctive forms. Could you please check these for me? 1. Nobody ever told her to do it. - Nadie nunca le dijo a lo hiciera. 2. I asked her why she didn't want me to live with her. - Le pregunté porque no querría que yo vivir con ella. 3. I know that if I had asked her to live with me, she would have said no. - Sé que si había le pedido a vivir conmigo, habría dicho que no. 4. It wasn't good she didn't want me to live with her because she was the most wonderful person that I knew and the one I wanted to be with. - No era bueno que no querría que yo vivir con ella porque era la persona más maravillosa que conocía y la que con quien querría estar.
Oct 24, 2018 11:37 PM
Answers · 4
I agree with Tutor Mariluz in 1,2 and 3, but not in 4. 4. It wasn't good she didn't want me to live with her because she was the most wonderful person that I knew and the one I wanted to be with. - NO FUE BUENO/NO ERA BUENO que ella no QUISIERA que yo VIVIERA con ella porque era la persona más maravillosa que yo conocía y la única con quien quería estar. NO FUE BUENO/NO ERA BUENO both are possible translations.
October 25, 2018
1. Nadie nunca le dijo que lo hiciera. 2. Le pregunté por qué no quería que yo viviera con ella. (That's how I would say it, and my reasoning goes like this: the first verb, "wanted", according to me, is simply translated in the past tense, hence "quería", the subjunctive kicks in after the "quería", so you say "quería que yo viviera". An infinitive can also be used, exactly as in English. So you could say "por qué no quería vivir conmigo".) 3. Sé que si le hubiera pedido vivir conmigo, habría dicho que no. (In this case, "if I had asked her" translates into the subjunctive form "si le hubiera pedido", and there is a complication that the form "hubiese" also exists which is basically the same. In Latin America I would posit that the "hubiera" form is the one that is used the most, but if you by any chance use "hubiese", people will understand you. The last part of the sentence, again, can be translated in two ways, the one I wrote with subjunctive, and with a simple infinitive like this "si le hubiera pedido vivir conmigo.") 4. No fue algo bueno que ella no haya querido que yo viviera con ella porque era la persona más maravillosa que conocí y aquella con quien quería estar. (This one is tricky. Here you put "didn't want" in subjunctive as well as the verb that comes after it. I believe the reason you put the verb "want" in subjunctive is because of the preceding "no fue bueno que".) I noticed you used "querría" (with two "r"s). Usually, I think the verb "to want" will be simply translated in the tense that you encounter it, it's the verb after "want" that goes in subjunctive in Spanish, with exceptions like the 4th sentence. "Querría", if I'm not mistaken, is conditional in Spanish, not subjunctive, so an example would be "Querría ser cantante", which would be like saying "I would like to be a singer", but in Spanish, at least in Latin America, we use "quisiera" more often than "querría".
October 25, 2018
1. Nobody ever told her to do it. - Nadie nunca le dijo QUE lo hiciera. 2. I asked her why she didn't want me to live with her. - Le pregunté por QUÉ no quería que yo VIVIERA con ella. 3. I know that if I had asked her to live with me, she would have said no. - Sé que si LE HUBIERA PEDIDO QUE VIVIERA CONMIGO, habría dicho que no. 4. It wasn't good she didn't want me to live with her because she was the most wonderful person that I knew and the one I wanted to be with. - NO ESTABA BIEN que no QUERÍA que yo VIVIERA con ella porque era la persona más maravillosa que conocía y CON LA QUE querría estar. I see that most of the sentences refer to a past wish or desire, in the past, the sentence that follows QUE needs to be in pretérito imperfecto de subjuntivo. Also there is one sentence that is a third conditional (the sentence number 3) I know it is a little bit confusing, let me know if you need help, I am available right now for instant tutoring or you can simply ask me any questions. Hope it helps :)
October 25, 2018
1. Nunca nadie le dijo que lo hiciera. (Discurso indirecto en pasado) 2. Le pregunté porqué no quería que yo viviera con ella. (Ten cuidado no confundas el condicional con el pretérito imperfecto-- Discurso indirecto pasado.) 3. Sé que si le hubiera pedido que viviera conmigo, habría dicho que no. (3a condicional). 4. No estaba bien que ella no me quisiera para vivir con ella porque ella era la persona más maravillosa que conocía y la única con quien querría estar. (Subjuntivo para valoraciones, pero como es pasado se utiliza el imperfecto de subjuntivo)
October 25, 2018
