Michael Placid
Is there a word sounds close to delirious? I couldn't understand what my coworker's word. He asked are you delirious? But it sounds like hilarious. And he said that thing your thought it was not true. Like delusionals. But I really want to know what he said to me. Thank you in advance.
Oct 25, 2018 6:23 AM
Answers · 4
Kinson, I’m fairly sure he said “delirious”. That’s a common expression in America for when you think someone is delusional. Another word would be “hallucinating”. Probably he pronounced the D in “delirious” as a “quick-D” — this is common in American English. There’s no equivalent in Chinese — it’s a very lazy sound. As far as the vowel before the R, in East Coast accents, “ir” may sound more like “ar” in other American accents. Anyhow, I wouldn’t get upset about it — he was probably being friendly. Or not, either way, there’s nothing you can do now.
October 25, 2018
He did say delirious. Because I have a long story. And personality and hehaviors issue.
October 25, 2018
Wait so he did say "delirious" or he said something that sounded similar?
October 25, 2018
