Weiyang Luo
How common is the word "sozzle" used? I saw this word from a dictionary and I wonder how well-know and widely used this word is among native speakers. If you could give me some real life examples of this word being used I would really appreciate it. Thanks for helping.
Oct 25, 2018 6:40 AM
Answers · 5
"sozzled" means "drunk". The word is not used every day, but it is understood. Here is an example from the most recent Transformers movie: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LNYztxTnU68 Other examples: https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=sozzled
October 25, 2018
I can't think of a situation where 'sozzle' would be used as a verb. We sometimes use the past participle - sozzled - as an adjective to mean 'drunk'. This is slightly old-fashioned : a fifty-year-old person might use it occasionally, while a twenty-year-old person would probably understand it but not use it.
October 25, 2018
It is not common at all, in fact it is archaic and most native speakers have never even heard it.
October 25, 2018
