Muntari Bello Sambo
I read a book which said there are more than 10,000 rules of English grammar WHAT DO YOU HAVE TO SAY
Oct 25, 2018 9:29 AM
Answers · 18
I would say it's nonsense. They treat language like mathematics, but it's not like that, you know? 10, 000.. Probably 9,000 of them are wrong anyway, or 'exceptions' because the people who made the rule don't really understand! People who study 'rules' in textbooks never learn or teach correctly in my opinion.
October 25, 2018
Sorry :D (I can't help it I'm British!)
October 25, 2018
Pls give us a link so that we can understand what he means.
October 25, 2018
Over the decades, there has been considerable research in machine translation of natural language. It is credible that a computer program would have thousands of rules for English to encode or decode natural English.
November 20, 2018
