Pineapple
relentlessly Does "relentlessly" in the following context mean "continuously"? Context: The Second World War (1939–1945) brought total war to the world. The unimaginable conflagration that had been the First World War seemed doomed to be repeated. The media, in the form of radio, film, photography, and newspapers and magazines, brought it relentlessly into people’s homes and lives.
Oct 25, 2018 11:24 AM
Answers · 3
from my dictionary relentlessly | rəˈlɛntləsli | adverb in an unceasingly intense or harsh way: Joseph worked relentlessly | he was being bullied relentlessly at school | [as submodifier] : the songs are relentlessly upbeat.
October 25, 2018
A synonym for "relentless" can also be "unfeeling", "unmerciful" and "ruthless". The coverage from the war was not only constant but done in a way that did not spare people the ugly details.
October 25, 2018
not really,.. 'relent' is kind of 'give a break in doing something', so 'relentlessly' means they did it continuously, with no thought about whether it's too much or not - maybe it was too much. :)
October 25, 2018
