Aud
To Head. Hello! What do the phrases 'I am heading to' or 'I am heading out' mean? Do they mean that the person is physically moving to somewhere like 'to go' or 'to drive'?
Oct 25, 2018 3:43 PM
Answers · 11
I'm heading to means that you are going somewhere, and it is followed by a place. For example., I'm heading to the store. I'm heading to the grocery. I'm heading to the gym. I can't, because I have to head to work in a little bit. I'm heading out means that you're ready to leave a social engagement. We say, alright guys, I'm heading out. It means, I've had enough and I'm heading back home.
October 25, 2018
Наталья, вот ещё одно объяснение от носителя английского языка (не меня): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=spI_WyGtS7k. Видео идёт на русском языке, поэтому не бойтесь, что вы что-то не поймёте.
October 25, 2018
Heading as a noun is a nautical term for "direction." Heading as a verb is a synonym for "going."
October 25, 2018
it means 'going towards/in that direction'.
October 25, 2018
