Tomoaki
Does "didn't" need in this sentence? I wrote this sentence below few weeks ago, but I'm not sure exactly I could understand it. Because in this sentence, does"didn't"really need here? "Just because the last drop made me see what we have done by visible result by chance, it doesn’t mean that the last drop didn’t carry out all those great achievements." What I want to say in this sentence, the last drop isn't special but every drops from the first are the same value.Could you tell my the correct form or recommend one, please?
Oct 25, 2018 9:52 PM
Answers · 5
Just because that last drop happened to show me what we had done, this doesn’t mean that the last drop carried out all those great achievements. :)
October 25, 2018
Correction: I wrote this sentence below *a* few weeks ago, but I'm not *exactly sure if* I could understand *it because* in this sentence, does *"didn't" really* need *to be* here? "Just because the last drop made me see what we *had* done by *making the result visible* by chance, it doesn’t mean that the last drop didn’t carry out all those great achievements." What I want to say in this sentence, the last drop isn't special but every *drop* from the first *one have* the same value.Could you tell my the correct form or recommend one, please? You can express this sentiment either way, with or without "didn't". Without it, *carry* would need to be in the past, i.e.: "...the last drop carried out all those great achievements."
October 25, 2018
