plum
How do you translate a gerund to korean? for example, how would you say ‘i like living in Canada’ 캐나다에 살고 있는 좋아요 (?) is this correct? Here are more simple examples: Eating spicy food is hard. I hate reading. if you could explain the grammar point it’d be fantastic!
Oct 26, 2018 12:11 AM
Answers · 4
2
I like living in Canada 캐나다에 살기를 좋아해요. = 캐나다에 사는 것을 좋아해요. Eating spicy food is hard. 매운 음식 먹기가 힘들어요. = 매운 음식 먹는 것이 힘들어요. I hate reading. 읽기를 싫어해요. = 읽는 것을 싫어해요. There are 3 ways to translate a gerund to Korean. -기 is used for unfinished action or idioms; it often used with emotion adjectives or some action verbs. These are the adjectives and verbs that are often used with -기. 좋다(good) 이곳은 보석을 보관하기에 좋습니다. This place is good for storage jewelry. 싫다(hate) 혼자 있기 싫어요. I don’t like being alone. 쉽다(easy) 집 찾기가 쉬웠어요. It was easy to find the house. 어렵다(difficult) 집 찾기가 어려웠어요. It was difficult to find the house. 힘들다(difficult) 집 찾기가 힘들었어요. It was difficult to find the house. 즐기다(enjoy) 줄타기를 즐기는 사람들 People who enjoy rope walking. 좋아하다(like) 식물 기르기를 좋아해요. I like growing plants. 싫어하다(hate) 청소하기를 싫어합니다. I don’t like cleaning. 두려워하다(scare) 학교 가기를 두려워합니다. He was afraid of going to school. 바라다(hope) 모두 무사하기를 바랍니다. I hope everyone is fine. 희망하다(hope) 다시 뵙기를 희망합니다. I wish we can see each other again. 기원하다(hope) 사업이 잘 되시기를 기원합니다. I wish your company’s prosperity. 시작하다(start) 눈이 아프기 시작했습니다. My eyes started aching. -(으)ㅁ is used for finished action or an action that has already happened, so you can add the past tense in front of -음. These are the adjectives and verbs that are often used with -음. 분명하다(clear) 뭔가를 숨기고 있음이 분명하다. He is definitely hiding something. 틀림없다(must be true) 그 사람도 한몫 했음에 틀림없다. She/he must participate too. 드러나다(be exposed) 민수의 이야기가 거짓임이 드러났다. Minsu’s story is revealed in a lie. 알려지다(come out) 민수의 이야기가 거짓임이 알려졌다. Minsu’s story is revealed in a lie. -는 것(-는 거) is more flexible than -기 or -음. You can use -는 것 instead of -기 or -음 except for fixed grammar like -기에 좋다, -기를 바라다/희망하다/기원하다, -기 시작하다, -기로 (약속)하다, -기만 하다, -기도 하다 etc. – 집에 혼자 있는 것이 싫어요. = 집에 혼자 있기 싫어요. – 집 찾는 것이 쉬웠어요. = 집 찾기가 쉬웠어요. – 청소하는 것을 싫어해요. = 청소하기를 싫어해요. – 뭔가 숨기고 있는 것이 분명해요. = 뭔가 숨기고 있음이 분명해요. – 범죄를 저지른 것을 알고 있었다. = 범죄를 저질렀음을 알고 있었다.
October 26, 2018
2
I like 'living' in Canada. = 캐나다에 '사는 것'이 좋아요. The gerund can be a subject or an object inside sentence. Hence it can be translated '~것' 또는 '~(하)기' depends on the situation. '~것' or '~(하)기' is/are form of gerund in Korean. From time to time it's different though. Here are some examples. doing something = ~을 하는 것, ~을 하기 playing game = 게임 하기, 게임 하는 것 Eating spicy food is hard. = 매운 음식을 먹는 것은 어렵다. 매운 음식을 먹는 것이 어렵다. I hate reading. = 나는 (글/article) 읽는 것이 싫다. 나는 (글/article) 읽는 것을 싫어한다. I hope it helps you. TGIF!
October 26, 2018
1
I'm not a native speaker of Korean but I think I can help you with this :) The most common way to create that "ing" ending in Korean is by taking the noun form of a verb and adding the set phrase -는 것 For example 먹다 (to eat) becomes 먹는 것 (eating). So here are the translations for your example sentences. 캐나다에서 사는 것을 좋아해요. I like living in Canada. 매운 음식을 먹는 것을 어려워요. Eating spicy food is hard. "I hate reading" is different because there's a word for reading (from my understanding) so you can just say 독서를 싫어해요 (also I've never heard someone say 싫어 politely, so I'm only guessing you can add the polite ending to it.)
October 26, 2018
