Aya
conjugate Korean verbs 1- how can I conjugate Korean verbs ( verbs with compound vowels) such as 쉬다 in present tense (in polite way" informal high")? 2- Do all compound vowels have the same rule?
Oct 26, 2018 12:12 AM
Answers · 5
I don't quite understand what you mean. Formal: 쉬다 + 아/어/여요 = 쉬 + 어요 = 쉬어요 쉬다 + ㅂ/습니다 = 쉬 + ㅂ니다 = 쉽니다 Informal (among friends) 쉬다 + 아/어/여 = 쉬어 For the 아/어/여 form, if the vowel in the base form is 아/오, attach 아: 맑다 (clear) + 아/어/여 = 맑 + 아 = 맑아 괜찮다 (it's okay) + 아/어/여 = 괜찮 + 아 = 괜찮아 If the vowel in the base form is anything other than 아/오, attach 어: 먹다 (eat) + 아/어/여 = 먹 + 어 = 먹어 읽다 (read) + 아/어/여 = 읽 + 어 = 읽어 If the verb is of the 하다 form, attach 여: 공부하다 (study) + 아/어/여 = 공부하 + 여요 = 공부해요
October 26, 2018
Can you show me any example of "verb with compound vowel"? 쉬다 would be 쉬어요 in Informal polite present. You can use wiktionary to see Korean verb conjugations. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/쉬다#Conjugation
October 26, 2018
쉬다. 쉬고있다, 쉬는중이다. 쉬고 있어요. 쉬고 있어. 쉬어요. 쉬는 중 입니다. 쉬어. don't try to find rules. It makes learning language more difficult. preposition, postposition, all the other suffixes are really a lot. so the best way to know it is speaking, reading, and writing a lot and have a lot experience. Korean also can't organize it. And there are so many exceptions. just try to get familiar with it through speaking a lot. then you naturally feel it when you use something wrong it feels weird.
October 26, 2018
I just read in one of my self study books that 쉬다 is conjugated to 쉬어요 in present tense. But the book didn't give a set of rules for conjugating double vowels. Just that one specifically.
October 26, 2018
I'm not a native Korean speaker so I can't say for sure if this works in every situation, but because 쉬다 is actually the noun form of a verb, if you were to use it in a sentence you would be using the verb form 쉬하다. Then you can conjugate it like any verb. 쉬해요 / polite imperative "take a rest" 쉬자 / familiar "let's rest" and etc. If you run into other words with double vowel endings and you aren't sure how to conjugate it, check to see if it's actually a verb in noun form, because then you can remove 다 and replace it with 하다, and that will make it possible to conjugate.
October 26, 2018
