Niwantha
"arrive at" or "arrive" - which is correct in this context? Hi friends, Which is correct? "arrive at" or "arrive" ? 1) Have you arrived at the new city? 2) Have you arrived the new city? Thanks in advance! Niwantha
Oct 26, 2018 4:13 AM
Answers · 6
It's "arrived in." Have you arrived in your new city? On the other hand, you'd say: Have you arrived at your destination? I found this advice online: There is a pretty good rule of thumb for foreign learners. Use the same preposition with arrive as you use with be: He is in London. He arrived in London. He is at the airport. He arrived at the airport. He is at the station. He arrived at the station. He is at the bus stop. He arrived at the bus stop. He is in Japan. He arrived in Japan. At is usually used with abstract words: He arrived at the right conclusion. Source: https://www.englishforums.com/English/ArriveInOrArriveAt/crkwq/post.htm
October 26, 2018
Hi Niwantha, Yes, I agree with PeterD :)
October 26, 2018
