sueyanglala
How do you understand "call in orders" in this sentence? EDGEWOOD-Every morning at Dixie Heights High School, customers pour into a special experiment: the district's first coffee shop run mostly by students with special learning needs. Well before classes start, students and teachers order Lattes, Cappuccinos and Hot Chocolates. Then, during the first period, teachers call in orders on their room phones, and students make deliveries. They learn not only how to run a coffee shop but also how to deal with their affairs. They keep a timecard and receive paychecks, which they keep in check registers. teachers call in orders on their room phones 1. Does it mean teachers call the coffee shop to make orders using the phone in their classroom? 2. If so, is "call in" a phrasal verb? They keep a timecard and receive paychecks, which they keep in check registers. 3. What is a check register?
Oct 26, 2018 8:35 AM
Answers · 3
yes that's exactly what call in means in that context. it is a phrasal verb. Normally you hear "calling in" when talking about calling in to a radio show or if you are going to call in to work and tell them you are sick or something like that.
October 26, 2018
Wikipedia: In accounting, a check register is a document, usually part of the general ledger, used to record financial transactions in cash.
October 26, 2018
