Lucy
Are these sentence correct? Life is so significant that the subject is supposed to have brought into the linelight. Life is so significant that the subject ought to have brought into the linelight.
Oct 26, 2018 9:25 AM
Answers · 1
Hi Lucy; First, the word is Limelight. (n. 1. A focus of public attention) freedictionary.com The second sentence is closest to correct. However, neither sentences tell us "what" should/ought to be brought out. Life itself? Life is so significant that the subject ought to have brought (______) into the limelight. Life is so significant that the subject should bring (______) into the limelight. I hope this helps, Stephen
October 26, 2018
