Terry
What does "mostly temporary changes to our well-being" mean? help me out! the newest research shows that we experience mostly temporary changes to our well-being when we get a raise or acquire granite counters for our state-of-the-art kitchens. ..we experience mostly temporary changes to our well-being.. means that our happiness due to temporary things changes into something bad or something good?
Oct 26, 2018 3:13 PM
Answers · 2
1
No, it means that if you get a raise or a promotion at your work place, most of the time you will temporarily change for a short period of time but your main character/personality will stay the same. It does not have a long lasting effect that can forever change a person such as a mental trauma from a car accident for example.
October 26, 2018
It doesn't mean that it changes into anything, it's just that material things, such as a raise or new granite counters, don't make us happy for a long time. The initial excitement just fades away.
October 26, 2018
