Terry
Where Is there "this puzzling discrepancy"? what does discrepancy refer to? Many people labor under the assumption that becoming lastingly happier involves accumulating things, such as bigger houses or fancier cars. But the newest research shows that we experience mostly temporary changes to our well-being when we get a raise or acquire granite counters for our state-of-the-art kitchens. A simple analogy helps to explain this puzzling discrepancy. Remember when your child begged and pleaded for a certain toy, and once it was received, the amount of joy derived from this possession didn’t provide the same attraction as time went by, and another thing became the object of desire? This common occurrence has been called the “hedonic treadmill,” a nickname that suggests we are destined to always crave more in order to maintain a current level of happiness. Thus, we adapt to good things and then begin to crave more, which is why the treadmill analogy exists.
Oct 26, 2018 3:19 PM
Answers · 5
A "discrepancy" is "an unexplained difference, suggesting an error." For example, if my pedometer shows that I've walked 5.1 km., but the GPS in my mobile phone shows that I've only walked 5.0 km., there is an 0.1 km. discrepancy. This discrepancy could be explained by the possibility that I didn't set an accurate stride length in my pedometer. In this case, the discrepancy is the difference between the happiness we expect and the happiness we experience. The error is the assumption that accumulating things will produce permanent happiness. The puzzling discrepancy is explained by "hedonic treadmill" effect.
October 26, 2018
"This puzzling discrepancy" refers to the difference between the amount of anticipation (how much we wanted the thing) and the amount of happiness we feel when we get it (or rather the duration of said happiness). It points to the fact that we feel happy for a shorter time, compared to the time we spent wishing for, or working towards the object of desire. I hope this clears it up at least a bit..
October 26, 2018
Discrepancy means surprising lack of compatibility. Think of it as a paradox or a dilemma. When people work very hard for something but then discover that it's not the solution or not really what they want or it simply becomes boring to them. We all go through this in life, you become very happy that you landed the job you've always dreamed of but it turns out it's not your true calling.
October 26, 2018
