Georg
difference between 'kill' and 'murder' tell me, please, what is difference between 'kill' and 'murder'.
Oct 26, 2018 7:04 PM
Answers · 8
To "kill" is to take life. To "murder" is to take somebody's life illegally. In places where capital punishment exists, the executioner "kills" the criminal. However, the executioner does not "murder" the criminal, because the executioner is not breaking the law. In fact, he is carrying out the law. Similarly, in war, soldiers "kill" other soldiers, but they do not "murder" them because killing in war is considered legal. To get even more technical, in US law, "murder" has a restricted meaning. There are illegal killings that are not murder. Consider a careless motorist who fails to stop at a red light, hits a pedestrian, and kills them. He has broken a law and committed a crime. However, the crime is not "murder." I'm not a lawyer, so I can't say for sure what it is, but it might be "manslaughter" or "negligent homicide." The book of Exodus contains a passage known as "the decalogue" or "the Ten Commandments." The most famous English translation, the 1611 King James Version, translates one of them as "Thou shalt not kill." Some have interpreted this to prohibit soldiers from killing in war. The famous World War I hero, Sergeant Alvin York, said "I didn't want to go and kill. I believed in my Bible." However, many modern versions translate the same commandment as "You shall not murder." Stated that way, it does not prohibit soldiers from killing in war.
October 26, 2018
Kill-this can be used to talk about the cause of death of a person or any other living thing. This can be intentional or unintentional. He killed the spider in the bathroom. The woman was killed in a hit and run accident. The lion hunted and killed the zebra. Murder-this is used to talk the intentional cause of death of another human being. The police think she murdered her husband. He said he will murder me if I don’t give him the money. They were murdered by they’re neighbour, he shot them all. This answer has been taken from this website:https://www.myenglishteacher.eu/ask/question/what-is-difference-between-kill-murder-and-assassinate/ Hope it helps. :)
October 26, 2018
In everyday speech the two words might be used as if they're the same thing, but the difference between "kill" and "murder" is that "murder" is a legal term. "Kill" means "ending a life", and "murder" specifically means "one human kills another human".
October 26, 2018
The difference between killing and murdering is the intention with which the action is done. Killing is ending the life of another living being or thing, whereas murder specifically applies to the unlawful killing of another human being. As the Merriam-Webster dictionary points out, murder has malice aforethought. That is, it is deliberate and is fueled by some sort of discontent, such as jealousy or hatred. Bear in mind that there are also other uses for both words.
October 26, 2018
A murder is one human being intentionally causing the death of another human being. A killing is usually an accidental death such as being killed in a car accident.
October 26, 2018
