Julia
The meaning of "part-time job" Here in Brazil, jobs are usually 8 hours a day. But I work only 6 hours a day. Is that considered a part-time job? I mean, how many hours do you have to work to consider you have a full-time job? I've heard that part-time jobs usually don't have fixed shifts, but I do (I work everyday from 11AM to 6PM). Besides, are part-time jobs a normal thing in your country?
Oct 26, 2018 7:33 PM
Answers · 18
It is hard to define precisely, but the majority of jobs are fairly obviously either full-time or part-time. Generally, jobs with fixed core working hours, over 30 hours per week, are full time. Jobs with variable working hours and/or less than 30 hours per week are usually considered part time. In theory somebody can do a part time job leaving time for them to study (full- or part time) or look after their family. Obviously there will be people for whom part time work is neither convenient nor enough. Some jobs, for example in catering, farm labour or the building trade are seasonal and/or very variable - sometimes from one day to the next. These may be full time or part time; workers are generally committed either working or waiting for work. Good luck could mean comstant employment, bad luck to boredom or starvation, classification into full or part time is potentially arbitrary. There is no direct relationship between shift working and part time working; many full time jobs (policing, nursing, transport, manufacturing) involve shift work, but for individuals who have a full time 'day job', they may be able to fit in a part time job ay night, their part time work is therefore shift work.
October 26, 2018
In my country Syria part-time job means that you don't have to work for a fixed time each day, you can choose your time and days, and at the end of each month they calculate the number of hours that you have worked, finally you get your salary by multiply the sum with the cost of each hour.
October 26, 2018
The answer really depends on what country/province/state you live in. In Ontario, Canada, 30 hours a week is considered the threshold for full-time work, though I find that to be quite low. I work 40 hours a week, many government workers (municipal, provincial and federal) have a 37.5-hour work week (7.5 paid hours a day, plus 30 minutes for lunch, which is not paid). Part-time works tends to be shift work, but not always; you may just work three full eight-hour days a week (9-5), or work different shifts throughout the week, which is often the case in retail. Many new jobs where I live tend to be part-time or contract work, which is far more unstable, though potentially much more rewarding.
October 26, 2018
In the u.s.a (California)is common to have part-time jobs instead of full time. Many people that are in school have to get a job due to high cost of living. Also, companies don't have to pay vacations and other benefits to part-time employees as they would to full time employees.
October 27, 2018
Interesting, Latifa, that kind of job is very unusual here in Brazil...
October 27, 2018
Show More
