Elena Belkina
strengthened temper Hello. This comes from an American TV show. A woman exercising to some aerobics TV show puts down her dumbbells and says: I give up. Two weeks, and nothing's strengthened but my temper. Could you tell me please what it means if something strengthens your temper? Do you become more patient?
Oct 27, 2018 1:40 AM
Answers · 3
Hello Elena. A person's temper (in this context) means how easily they become angry. So to "strengthen" her temper means to make her even more angry more quickly, probably out of frustration that nothing else is being strengthened, like her body. Hope that helps!
October 27, 2018
