Hemant
Why "as to" is followed by "whether" and not by a noun in the following sentence? Why "as to" is followed by "whether" and not by a noun in the following sentence? As far as I know, prepositions should be followed by nouns. I have also seen "as to" followed by "how", "which", "when" and others. Sentence: There is some doubt as to whether the information is totally accurate.
Oct 27, 2018 2:00 AM
Answers · 2
prepositions are not always followed by nouns.
October 27, 2018
The sentence has the same meaning if you replace "as to" with "regarding" or "concerning." You can also delete "as to" and, at least in U.S. English, the meaning will not change. Does that help?
October 27, 2018
