Bunch
Meaning of each day through In some movie, a priest prays: "Dear Lord, thank you for bringing us all together. Bless this food for our use and us to thy service. Fill our hearts with grateful praise and help us give you glory each day through." At the end of his prayer, what exactly does through mean? I don't think the word through is necessary in the sentence. What do you think?
Oct 27, 2018 3:51 AM
Answers · 7
1
It seems to be an incomplete sentence, through needs more information to be added. Fill our hearts with grateful praise and help us give you glory each day, through your (whatever). Fill our hearts with grateful praise and help us give you glory each day, through our (whatever). Fill our hearts with grateful praise and help us give you glory each day, through the (whatever). Fill our hearts with grateful praise and help us give you glory each day, through all (whatever)+ (whatever).
October 27, 2018
1
After watching and listening to the video link you supplied. The subtitles are correct. He does say "Fill our hearts with grateful praise and help us give you glory each day, through". The film and the English is older English than used today. It would mean what the other correctors say. Praise you and glory you all day every day through each and every day. To praise you all day through, Glory and passion have a slightly different religious meaning in biblical contexts, than what these two words have in daily modern English speaking.
October 27, 2018
1
"Give you glory each day through" means to give God glory throughout the entire day.
October 27, 2018
1
In my opinion ......glory each day through here means many times during the day, not only once. Hope this helps!
October 27, 2018
