Tyler
What's the difference between 私のことを好き and 私が好き? I've only ever seen ~が好き used to describe liking something or someone in a romantic way.

In my Japanese textbook I saw 「私のことを好き」 and it was translated as liking someone as a person (not romantically). I wasn't sure if that was just another way to say the same thing or if by adding のこと after the noun and changing the particle from が to を made it into something different.

Oct 27, 2018 5:24 PM
Answers · 9
1
The difference is "straightforward or not" 私が好き? : Do you love me? Why does she(*) ask this question ? It is because she is not sure that he loves her. Then 私が好き? is too straightforward or, like, needs too much commitment, or, like a final question. Instead she would ask 「私のこと、好き?」 If I translate it into a strange English, it goes "*Do you love 'about' me?" That would be a little softer. ーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーー * When you say 「私が好き?」 , this 私 is, for 99.9%, a female. Google it with "私のこと、好き?" and you will find it. ーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーーー People don't say 「私のことを、好き?」 . They always say 「私のこと、好き?」 Google it with 「私のことを、好き?」 and you will see the results only for 「私のこと、好き?」 .
October 28, 2018
1
Do you mean 'someone likes me'? In that case it should be (as far as I know) a mix of the two: 私のことが好き. 好き usually takes が because it works differently from English - more like the French way: s'il vous plait (if it pleases you) so が marks the subject of the thing that pleases... if you follow me! :)
October 27, 2018
1
Is your question about the difference between "私のことを好き" and "私のことが好き" ? There is NO meaning difference this time. Japanese native speaker feels a bit of different nuance from this. But it's really tiny and nobody consider it. *Example* 〇あなたは私のことを好き →we feel a little bit of nuance of "あなたは他の人(other people)と私を比較した上(comparing)で、私のことが好き"(you like me rather than others). 〇あなたは私のことが好き →we feel "あなたはまさに、私のことを好き"(you exactly like only me). But these are tiny differences and it depends on sentence and context. We don't consider this, so also you don't need to :D *Use case of "が" and "を"* "あなたは本当に私のことが好きなのですか?" (you really love me?) "あなたは彼女のことが好きだと思っていた" (I thought you loved her.) "どうか私のことを好きになってください" (Please love me) bad case ”あなたが私のことが好き”(you love me) Don't put two "が" in a row. *Another example* 私はビールが飲みたい and 私はビールを飲みたい (both mean "I want to drink beer") 〇私はビールが飲みたい ↓use case of "が" ↓ "すべての飲み物のなかで、特にビールが飲みたい" (wanna drink especially beer in all of drinks) "特に酒場にいるわけでも、お酒を飲む状況にいるわけでもないが、無性にビールが飲みたい" (Not in pub, bar, or any other situations which I can drink a alcohol, but I want to drink "beer" for no reasons) "仕事中だけどもうビールが飲みたい" (Now I'm in working, but I want to drink beer already) 〇私はビールを飲みたい ↓use case of "を" ↓ "ワインよりビールを飲みたい" (I want to beer rather than wine.) Could you get a nuance of natives? If not that's ok. I say again we don't consider it at all and you need not too. There are some difference between "が" and "を" as an object. But this time, the difference is very tiny. If you still have question I answer it. I always hear you. Are you writing something in Japanese? I help you as native if you are ok :D Tell me a question frankly ; )
October 27, 2018
hi
October 27, 2018
