一位来自罗马热爱学习中文的汉学家
Community Tutor
What are the most mispelled words by English native speakers? Hi guys, what are to your knowledge the most mispelled words by English native speakers? and with which ones do you struggle the most? that is, that sometimes you are not sure about the spelling. Thanks a lot
Oct 27, 2018 7:06 PM
Answers · 6
4
The commonest spelling mistakes are grammatical ones - confusing the homophones 'its' with 'it's' and 'your' with 'you're'. Other common mistakes involve unstressed syllables where 'e' and 'a' sound the same, particularly 'seperate' (instead of 'separate') and 'permenant' ( instead of 'permanent'). We also get double consonants wrong e.g. neccesary. The words I struggle with personally are 'sh' sounds spelt with a 't' or an 's'. I always hesitate over words like 'pretentious' .
October 27, 2018
2
These are simple things but a lot of people can't spell "than", especially North Americans. They write 'then' instead. Another annoying one is writing 'should of' instead of "should've". For me, the ie/ei thing is always tricky; 'receive', etc
October 27, 2018
2
words with "ie" or "ei" are tough: "friend", "ceiling", etc. For Americans in particular, "s" and "z" can be tough: is it "wise" or "wize"? Several place names are spelled very differently than they are pronounced: google the pronunciation of "Worcester". In my town, there is a road spelled "Kuyahaunegahoi" that everyone pronounces "cowgiskee".
October 27, 2018
