Magdy
What the exact meaning of "تهاب " in this sentence in english or french ? In here : الله لابد أن يكون قوة ترغب وتخشى وتهاب لا إله إلا هو
Oct 28, 2018 8:10 AM
Answers · 9
the most close english word that I can find in my poor english is "respected" it's from الهيبة which means a high degree of respect and prestige
October 28, 2018
قوة تُهاب means the power we have to highly respect. It is a passive form of the verb. The active verb is هاب - يهاب
October 28, 2018
The passive verb "تُهاب" is from "الهيبة: أو المهابة " which means "الإجلال والمخافة" according to Lisan al-Arab lexicon. therefore, I think "awe" which means "A feeling of reverential respect mixed with fear or wonder" -according to oxford dictionary- is a more accurate translation to "الهيبة" or "المهابة".
October 14, 2019
I think means (afraid ) يهاب يخشى يخاف it's same meninges
October 28, 2018
