LilIan
Can someone please help me with these lines? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4jPl_aTDIC4&t=277s The guys in the video are playing FIFA, I'm not familiar with football so I don't understand what they mean in the following time stamps. At 8:28, Oh Josh, you haven't scored yet, that scored 2 ?? Why didn't the keeper do that in the first half? 'Cause he was off-footing(Is that some jargon?), and this is Real (I guess he means football team Real Madrid?) At 9:16 Gosh, that pixel integration on that Perry(?) was amazing
Oct 28, 2018 10:47 AM
Answers · 1
If you describe a quality or feature of something as off-putting, you mean that it makes you dislike that thing or not want to get involved with it. It sounds to me like he did say, "Perry". Being American, not British, I can only guess at the answer. It may be a reference to footballer, Fred Perry and/or the Perry Boys who trended after him. https://www.gq-magazine.co.uk/article/lois-peter-werth-menswear-collab-40th-anniversary
October 28, 2018
