Yegor
"50.00$ was taken from the hotel safe" - why "was" and not "were"? "50.000$ was taken from the hotel safe" - why "was" and not "were"?
Oct 28, 2018 12:17 PM
Answers · 5
1
Because these types of quantity indicators are usually used in singular according to grammar rules. These are imagined as singular although it's not so. For ex: -- 2000 metres is very difficult to run in 10 minutes.
October 28, 2018
1
Because these types of quantity indicators are usually used in singular according to grammar rules. These are imagined as singular although it's not so. For ex: -- 2000 metres is very difficult to run in 10 minutes.
October 28, 2018
It's used as a singular noun because you are thinking of it as one amount rather than individual pieces of money.
October 28, 2018
Even though $50 can made up of several smaller denominations, it is thought of as one bunch or one amount when used this way in a sentence. You are thinking of the amount rather than individual bills.
October 28, 2018
I was He was She was It was You were We were They were 50.00 is a thing that why is : was no were
October 28, 2018
