Junsik Kim
"He along with me is able to drive a car" . Why shoud it be the "is"? "He along with me is able to drive a car" . At this given sentence, Why shoud it be the "is"?
Oct 28, 2018 1:21 PM
Answers · 6
The sentence is strange, though.. ' He, as well as me,..' maybe? Something like "He and I can both drive" is much more normal, I think..
October 28, 2018
Easy: It's because you said 'he': he... is. It doesn't matter what you add to that. :)
October 28, 2018
Accidental double post -- sorry. I hope my explanation helps!
October 28, 2018
Even though there are 2 people, "along with me" is not included because of its structure. "He" is the subject, so the verb only talks about him. If you said "He and I" then it would be "He and I are able to drive a car."
October 28, 2018
"Able" is an adjective. It requires a "be" verb. Examples: "I am able", "We are happy", "Fred is sleepy", "The party was fun". But your question is probably, "Why does 'is' follow 'me'?" In that case, as Sandra has pointed out, "along with me" is attached to the subject "he".
October 28, 2018
Show More
