Michelle
¿Que es la diferencia entre tu y usted? ¿Que es la diferencia entre tu y usted?

Por favor corrija mi oración si es incorrecta

Oct 28, 2018 4:23 PM
Answers · 14
*¿Cuál es la diferencia entre tú y usted? If in the question you use a conjugated form of 'ser', 'cuál(es)' is the question word to use. 'Tú´(with accent, as 'tu' means something else) is the personal pronoun for the second person singular i.e. 'you', used in 'informal' contexts. 'Usted' by crux, is the formal way to refer to someone as 'you' in the singular. Elderly people, your superior at work, customers in the service industry, all could be referred to as 'usted' instead of 'tú'. Now, the choice you use directly affects the verb conjugation.In your question you have used 'corrija' which is the usted form of the imperative. '(Tú) corrige' would be the informal way. Now, the usage of these words is country dependent. In Spain 'usted' is not used very much. For someone who you don't know of the same age, I haven't heard 'usted' being used in Spain, for example. And in some countries, 'usted' (e.g. in parts of Colombia) is used even in informal contexts. There is also a third way to refer to someone informally, 'vos' which is typically used in the Rioplatense region in Argentina and Uruguay.
October 28, 2018
¿ cuál es la diferencia entre tú y usted ? Usted se usa para dijirirnos a alguien que es de mayor edad que nosotros, cuando es de nuestra misma edad pero no lo conocemos, lo usamos muy poco o casi nunca para alguien que es joven 18 años o para niños , jamas le hablamos de usted a un niño El tú , es informal, para amigos , conocidos.
October 28, 2018
usted se utiliza en contextos más formales o con gente adulta (mayor de 45 años). El "tu" es más coloquial y es más cercano.
October 29, 2018
Mucho gracia por usted ayuda!
October 29, 2018
