Sergii
Are there some universal rules about verbs followed by the gerund or the infinitive? Hi everyone. How can I learn verbs followed by the gerund or the infinitive? Are there some universal rules or I just have to learn all the verbs followed by the gerund? I have learned some exception, but learning all verbs that are followed by the gerund and the infinitive is too hard for my poor memory. I very appreciate for your answer. Thank you.
Oct 28, 2018 5:39 PM
Answers · 2
Children that grow up in English-speaking countries don't have to memorize lists. They know when to use the gerund or infinitive because they've heard the language their whole lives. Unfortunately, language learners must memorize lists. Use a vocabulary app (like Quizlet) or write or speak the words to help with memorization.
October 28, 2018
Hi Sergii, yes there are but no one knows them (unless they've thought about it themselves) - most teachers and textbooks just give lists with exceptions, as you know. You have to try to understand the situation in each case, and there are a few different ones. For example, a reaction to something, for example: I'm happy to tell you/I'm sorry to hear that.. or a habit: I like to have coffee with my breakfast/I've started to go to the gym on the weekend. Can you understand these situations? (So, 'I like..ing' is not a habit, it means you like that thing when it happens or you like doing that action). Just think about each situation and you will get it! :)
October 28, 2018
