Fabian Lugo
what does passing means here? The main issue we were facing was the unresolved defects affecting Crum's clients. I can also mention the other tech issues in passing thanks!Can "the main problem" be substitued by "the main setback?
Oct 28, 2018 8:44 PM
Answers · 6
2
Mentioning something 'in passing' means mentioning it alongside the main topic of conversation. It will be something insufficiently important to mention by itself, but while you are discussing a related topic it is little trouble to mention it as well.
October 28, 2018
1
I agree with Jimmy, however; I would like to mention that talking to someone in passing refers also to "small talk" details that would be trivial: not of dire importance unless "need-to-know basis" such as an investigation or really nosy person.
October 29, 2018
DOES+VERB+S (WRONG) DOES+VERB(CORRECT)==== WHAT DOES PASSING MEAN HERE
October 28, 2018
