Shepherd Von Waggems
Pronunciation of h in Serbian "The phoneme /x/ (written as h) has been volatile in eastern South Slavic dialects. In Serbian and some Croatian dialects (including some of those in Slavonia), it has been replaced with /j/, /v/, or elided, and subsequent standardization sanctioned those forms:" ~ wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_standard_Bosnian,_Croatian,_Montenegrin_and_Serbian#Accentuation Now I understand that they are written as j or v if they are pronounced so, but how is it pronounced when it is still written, for example hteti.
Oct 28, 2018 11:24 PM
Answers · 1
Sheperd, you was talking about some dialects in Serbo-Croatian. The sound H(X) should be pronounced in a formal speech. The pronounce is very similar to your Have, Hand, Hard ... Regards
October 29, 2018
