Dinara
what "cred" means? Street cred - it's like reputation or smth? where we can use this word, can you give me examples, thanks a lot
Oct 29, 2018 8:02 AM
Answers · 3
2
street cred = credibility in your social group (slang) older term "rep" - reputation (slang) Second-language speakers have great difficulty using slang. It's best to speak standard English and recognize slang when you hear it (at work, at school, in TV shows).
October 29, 2018
2
It is slang. It's an abbreviation of "credibility". I've only ever heard it used as part of the phrase "street cred", meaning your reputation on the street.
October 29, 2018
1
This is slang. It does mean reputation, but outside of jokes I doubt you will use it. An example might be if someone tells an embarrassing story about you, you might say "Oh, come on! You're ruining my street cred." Though I wouldn't recommend ever using it just because this joke is not that funny in my opinion, and can come across as a bit immature.
October 29, 2018
