Aya
이 and 가 is this sentence right? 가방이 의자가 위에 있어요 I mean is it right to write 이 with 가방 , and 가 with 의자 in the previous sentence. or should I remove (이 and 가) in the previous sentence. one last thing, is the order of this sentence correct: 가방이 의자가 위에 있어요
Oct 30, 2018 12:20 AM
Answers · 4
In short, the sentence 가방이 의자가 위에 있어요 is wrong. I guess you mean "The bag is on the chair." 가방이 의자(의) 위에 있어요 is correct. As you know, 이/가 is subject particle. In case of subject, 가방 is followed by 이 and 의자 is followed by 가 You need to use the possessive particle '의' in front of a noun 위(upper position). 의자의 위 = 의자 위 upper position of chair XXX(의) 위에 on XXX * 가방이 있어요. There is a bag * 가방이 위에 있어요. There is a bag at the upper position * 가방이 의자의 위에 있어요. There is a bag which is at the upper position of chair. = A bag is on a chair. * 의자가 있어요. There is a chair * 가방이 의자가 있어요. (X) * 가방과 의자가 있어요. There are a bag and a chair.
October 30, 2018
