Nikita
things dried up A man arrives in Los Angeles looking for work. He goes to an employment agency: Woman: Last place of employment? Man: Denver, Colorado. I worked there for ten years, then things just seemed to dry up. They lost 14 banks in one week. Woman: There's nothing available for you, right now. Could you tell me what "things dried up" means here, please?
Oct 30, 2018 2:16 AM
Answers · 7
"Dried up" means that something has ended, in this case the Man couldn't find work (like he seemed to be able to in the past), or maybe he lost his job due to Denver, Colorado experiencing a recession. A "recession" happens when there is decline in the economy, usually in trade or industry. This results in people losing their jobs because of being laid off, and/or when businesses close for good. People become poor, and towns become poor as well. If you don't have people making money, then the town doesn't need banks because there is no money to put into them. Eventually everything closes down and/or people move away to try to find work elsewhere – like the Man seems to be doing when he goes to the employment agency.
October 30, 2018
Here "dried up" means his work stopped being fruitful, probably because the banks closed/lost all their money. When things "dry up" they stop being productive or useful. Hope that helps!
October 30, 2018
i think here ..dry up means.. not in working any more.. [emoji]
October 30, 2018
