Pineapple
not literally recorded Does "not literally recorded" mean "not as serious and detailed as real records but something like casual personal notes"? Context: This is what I think of as the ethnographic material; events observed and recorded – not literally recorded – but noted in my sketchbook for about two or three years before I even start a project. So during the war, it was mostly what I heard on television.
Oct 30, 2018 12:33 PM
Answers · 2
1
Hi Pineapple, John is correct. It means "actually". She drew a sketch but did not take a photo or video. Have a good day, Stephen
October 30, 2018
1
Maybe you are correct, but the author may simply mean “not actually recorded in the sense of using audiotape or videotape.”
October 30, 2018
