Émilie
Difference between 기대하다 and 기대되다? Hi there! I'm not sure I understand de difference between 기대돠다 and 기대하다, can someone please explain it to me, thank you!!
Oct 30, 2018 2:02 PM
Answers · 5
4
기대하다는 an active verb(능동사) and 기대되다 is a passive verb(피동사) An active verb is a verb which describes an action by a subject with the intention of the subject. It is used with an object. A passive verb is a verb which describes an action by other person. It is used with a subject. 저 선수의 장래가 기대된다. = 저 선수의 장래를 기대한다. The future of that athlete is expected = I expect the future of that athlete. If it is used without an object or a subject, it can be used interchangeably 가장 기대하는 일 = 가장 기대되는 일 The nuance of a passive verb is more humble than an active verb. You can use 기대되다 in formal situation. You can use 기대하다 in informal situation.
October 31, 2018
2
Roughly it's like this. N을/를 기대하다 답장을 기대하다 anticipating a reply (an object) N이/가 기대되다 미래가 기대되다 looking forward to the future anticipating the future (not an object that is within our control) ps: A better answer will come in time.
October 30, 2018
Your question is similar to another question that was recently posted: 예상되다 and 예상하다. You might want to watch that thread too.
October 30, 2018
i think the way how to write it.
October 30, 2018
