Émilie
Difference between 기대하다 and 기대되다? Hi there! I'm not sure I understand de difference between 기대돠다 and 기대하다, can someone please explain it to me, thank you!!
Oct 30, 2018 2:02 PM
Answers · 5
기대하다는 an active verb(능동사) and 기대되다 is a passive verb(피동사) An active verb is a verb which describes an action by a subject with the intention of the subject. It is used with an object. A passive verb is a verb which describes an action by other person. It is used with a subject. 저 선수의 장래가 기대된다. = 저 선수의 장래를 기대한다. The future of that athlete is expected = I expect the future of that athlete. If it is used without an object or a subject, it can be used interchangeably 가장 기대하는 일 = 가장 기대되는 일 The nuance of a passive verb is more humble than an active verb. You can use 기대되다 in formal situation. You can use 기대하다 in informal situation.
October 31, 2018
Roughly it's like this. N을/를 기대하다 답장을 기대하다 anticipating a reply (an object) N이/가 기대되다 미래가 기대되다 looking forward to the future anticipating the future (not an object that is within our control) ps: A better answer will come in time.
October 30, 2018
Your question is similar to another question that was recently posted: 예상되다 and 예상하다. You might want to watch that thread too.
October 30, 2018
i think the way how to write it.
October 30, 2018
