Kyouko
How can I count a pound cake ? Last night I baked a pumpkin pound cake and a chocolate pound cake. How can I count a pound cake for two? Which is better to say for two pound cake “ I baked two pound cake “or “ I baked two loaves of pound cake “?
Oct 31, 2018 12:17 AM
Answers · 6
I'd say "I baked two pound cakes" to talk about the cakes as themselves like it's two whole things, but I'm not sure at all, I'll just wait for a native speaker to answer
October 31, 2018
It is interesting to me to see that Japanese speakers are unsure how to count things in English! Counting in Japanese is one of the most difficult things for me. Just remember that we pluralise nouns - 1 cake; 2 cakes, we don't generally use suffixes to modify the number depending on the noun the way Japanese does。
October 31, 2018
