Hemant
Which one can I use, due to or because of? According to grammar rules "due to" modifies nouns and "because of" modifies verbs. Is the word "sank" a verb or noun? The body of the man hit the hood of the vehicle, which sank due to the impact. The body of the man hit the hood of the vehicle, which sank because of the impact.
Oct 31, 2018 2:06 AM
Answers · 4
1
Both "due to" and "because of" modify nouns or noun phrases, not verbs. For example, it is correct to say, "I fell due to/because of the slippery floor." It is incorrect to say, "I fell due to/because of slipped." In answer to your question, "sank" is a verb, the Simple Past tense of the verb "to sink." But your sentences are still correct because "sank" doesn't follow"due to" or "because of." "the impact" is what follows; this is a noun, so you can use it with either of them.
October 31, 2018
1
What rules? Both are fine; sank is a verb, the past simple tense of sink.
October 31, 2018
