Vanessa
ser or estar Stuck with differences when talking about if someone is a little fat, or has an angry personality. or if he is tall and a little fat. Is it all ser
Oct 31, 2018 8:26 AM
Answers · 5
Hi Vanessa, "SER" Is usually used for relatively permanent qualities. - Él es gordo. That's how he usually is. - Él es serio. That's her personality. - Ella es colombiana. That's her nationality; it won't change. - Ellos son guapos. They are handsome. They are attractive. "ESTAR" Is used for temporarily states, descriptions. - Él está gordo. Maybe he is not usually fat but these days he gained some weight. - Él está serio. I'm describing him now. Maybe he is no usually serious but he is now. - Ella está en Colombia. That's her location now and it could change. - Ellos están guapos. Maybe they are wearing a nice suit or did something to their hairs and they look handsome. I hope it helps.
October 31, 2018
Hi Vanessa: This three cases are a bit special than general cases. 1. Talking about if someone is a little fat, I agree with Vanessa. But I would like to add something: if for example I've gained some weight, I probably will say "Estoy un poco gorda". But imagine that you know me in that moment, for you, my normal weight is the one that you see in me in this moment, so if you describe me, you will probably say "Ella es un poco gorda". 2. Talking about having an angry personality, there's not an adjective in Spanish that can define the personality of a person as in "ella es simpática" or "él es alegre" that we can use with the verb "ser". Ways to say approximately the same: ella está siempre enfadada, ella siempre está enojada, él está siempre de mal humor, él es un amargado. 3. Talking about if someone is tall, if we describe an adult, we say always "él es alto". Only if the adult uses high heels, we would say "qué alto/alta estás con esos tacones" or something like that. If we talk about a kid and we want to emphasize that we see a change in the height, we will say "el niño está muy alto", "tu niña está alta". But if we describe the natural height of this kid, we say "él es alto". In general, if we talk about a person defining him or her, we use "ser", and if we talk about a person describing his or her state, we use "estar". But with adjectives that describe states like contento o enfadado, we can say "siempre está...." if we want to express a usual state in a person.
October 31, 2018
Is more simple than it seems. You only have to think about this: SER: characteristic ESTAR: circumstance Hope it helps you! :)
October 31, 2018
ser is usually used to describe someone and estar is to determinate someone's location or mood Ser Él es un poco gordo He is a little fat Estar Él está molesto con su padre He is annoyed with his father I hope to help you
October 31, 2018
ser is usually used to describe someone and estar is to determinate someone's location or mood Ser Él es un poco gordo He is a little fat Estar Él está molesto con su padre He is annoyed with his father I hope to help you
October 31, 2018
