Emily
Violent storms lashed the length of Italy I saw this sentence "Violent storms lashed the length of Italy" What does the "length" here mean? The coastline?
Oct 31, 2018 9:09 AM
Answers · 3
Hello, It means the whole of Italy. :)
October 31, 2018
The author has used this because Italy is quite long and thing. It would be odd to say 'violent storms have lashed the length of China'. So it probably means the whole of Italy. It could just be the coastline on one side of the country.You would use this in a news article (it is a bit vague and flowery) not a scientific journal where you want to be specific.
October 31, 2018
