Sasha
Professional Teacher
get slick Hello, everyone! Could you tell me what "get slick" means in the context below? - Did you drive in on 1-17? - Yes, and it was already starting to get slick. By now it should be really bad. You’d better call the highway patrol before you leave to make sure it’s still open. Thank you!
Oct 31, 2018 2:38 PM
Answers · 8
4
It would be the same as starting to "become slippery", from snowing, freezing rain, etc.
October 31, 2018
3
Hi Sasha, when we say that something gets slick, it means that it gets or becomes slippery. Ex. Roads get slick in the morning if they are covered with ice.
October 31, 2018
1
Also, for what it's worth, the road is a highway named I-17. The "I" (not one) stands for interstate, meaning the highway is part of the U.S. interstate highway system.
October 31, 2018
