Mona
help please is this sentence okay? if isn't, would you give me an example how be used longing as an adjective? my longing dream is to become a doctor.
Oct 31, 2018 2:55 PM
Answers · 9
Your sentence would be fine if you just took out the word 'longing' : 'My dream is to be a doctor'. 'Longing' is not an adjective, so you can't use it before a noun. You can use it as a verb - 'I'm longing to go back home' - or you can use it as a noun - 'I have a longing to go back home.' Those are the only two ways you can use it.
October 31, 2018
hi SU.ki how are u.
October 31, 2018
"I dream to be a doctor."
October 31, 2018
**
October 31, 2018
